Wenn Ihnen 5 Sterne zuviel und 4 Sterne zu wenig sind
Staunen
Entspannen
Geniessen
Wiederkommen

Déclaration de confidentialité

Déclaration de confidentialité

Important legal information
Please read the following conditions carefully before proceeding. Persons accessing the website www.hofweissbad.ch agree to the following conditions.
Responsible body within the meaning of the Federal Data Protection Act (DSG):

Hof Weissbad AG
Im Park 1
CH-9057 Weissbad
hotel@hofweissbad.ch
hereinafter also referred to as "we".

Copyright and Trademark Rights
The entire content of the website www.hofweissbad.ch is protected by copyright. All rights belong to Hotel Hof Weissbad or third parties. The elements on the website www.hofweissbad.ch are freely accessible only for browsing purposes. Reproduction of the material or parts thereof in any written or electronic form is only permitted with explicit mention of www.hofweissbad.ch. The reproduction, transmission, modification, linking or use of the website www.hofweissbad.ch for public or commercial purposes is prohibited without our prior written consent. Please contact hotel@hofweissbad.ch. As a rule, the various names, and logos on the website www.hofweissbad.ch are registered trademarks. No part of the website www.hofweissbad.ch is designed to grant a license or right to use an image, a registered trademark, or a logo. By downloading or copying the website www.hofweissbad.ch or parts thereof, no rights are transferred in respect of software or elements on the website www.hofweissbad.ch. We reserve all rights with respect to all elements on the website www.hofweissbad.ch, with the exception of third-party rights.

No warranty

Although we have made every effort to ensure the reliability of the information contained on the website www.hofweissbad.ch at the time of publication, neither our contractual partners nor we can make any explicit or implicit assurances or guarantees (also with regard to third parties) with regard to accuracy, reliability, or completeness of the information on www.hofweissbad.ch. Opinions and other information on the website www.hofweissbad.ch are subject to change without notice. We assume no responsibility and give no guarantee that the functions on the website www.hofweissbad.ch will not be interrupted or that the website or the respective server is free from viruses or other harmful components.

Limitation of liability
If a contractual relationship exists between the user of the website www.hofweissbad.ch or one of our services and us, we are only liable for grossly negligent or intentionally caused damage. We exclude any liability for damage caused by an auxiliary. We are not liable for lost profits, data loss or any other direct, indirect, or consequential damages resulting from access to or use of elements of the website www.hofweissbad.ch or the inability to access or use them or from linking to others Websites or technical malfunctions.

Links to other websites
The website www.hofweissbad.ch contains links to websites of third parties that may be of interest to you. When activating such links, you may leave the website www.hofweissbad.ch, or you may see excerpts from third-party websites within the environment of the website www.hofweissbad.ch. Hotel Hof Weissbad has not carried out any reviews of third-party websites linked to the website www.hofweissbad.ch and is in no way responsible or liable for the content or functioning of these third-party websites. This applies regardless of whether you leave the website www.hofweissbad.ch when activating a link or the representation occurs within the environment of the website and even if in the latter case the information provider of a third-party website is not readily apparent. Establishing this connection or consulting third party websites is solely at the risk and risk of the user.

Privacy statement

Hotel Hof Weissbad (for exact address, see above), is operator of the website www.hofweissbad.ch and thus responsible for the collection, processing, and use of your personal data and the compatibility of data processing with Swiss law. Your trust is important to us, so we take the topic of data protection seriously and pay attention to appropriate security measures. Of course, we observe the statutory provisions of the Federal Data Protection Act (DSG), the Federal Data Protection Act (VDSG), the Telecommunications Act (FMG) and, if applicable, other data protection provisions, in particular, the Basic Data Protection Regulation of the European Union (DSGVO). In order for you to know what personal information we collect from you and for what purpose we use it, please note the information below.

Scope and purpose of the collection, processing, and use of personal data
when visiting www.hofweissbad.ch

When visiting our website, our servers temporarily store every access in a log file. The following data are stored by us (respectively our ISP - Internet Service Provider) without your assistance:
•    the IP address of the requesting computer
•    the date and time of access
•    the name and URL of the retrieved file
•    the website from which the access occurred
•    the operating system of your computer and the browser you use
•    the country from which you accessed and the language settings in your browser

The collection and processing of this data is for the purpose of enabling the use of our website (connection establishment), to ensure the long-term security and stability of the system, to optimize our website, and for internal statistical purposes. This is our legitimate interest in the processing of data within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The IP address is used in particular to record the country of residence of the website visitor. Furthermore, the IP address is evaluated for statistical purposes when accessing the network infrastructure of www.hofweissbad.ch. In addition, when visiting our website, we use so-called pixels and cookies to display personalized advertisements and to use web analytics services.

when using our contact forms
You have the option to use a contact form to contact us. The entry of the following personal data is required:

•    Title
•    First and last name
•    Address (street address, city, ZIP code)
•    Telephone
•    E-mail address

We will mark the required entries. Failure to provide this information may hinder the provision of our services. The provision of other information is optional and has no influence on the use of our website. We only use this data to answer your contact request in the best possible and personalized way. our legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO lies in the processing of your contact request. You can object to this data processing at any time.

when registering for our newsletter
You have the option to subscribe to our newsletter on our website. This requires a registration. As part of the registration, the following data must be provided:

•    Title
•    First and last name
•    E-mail address

The above data is necessary for data processing. We process this data exclusively to personalize the information and offers you have received and to better align them with your interests. By registering, you give us your consent to process the data provided for the regular sending of the newsletter to the address you have provided and for the statistical evaluation of the user behavior as well as the optimization of the newsletter. This consent constitutes, within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO our legal basis for the processing of your e-mail address. We are entitled to commission third parties with the technical handling of advertising measures and to pass on your data for this purpose. At the end of each newsletter, you will find a link you can use to unsubscribe at any time. After the cancellation, your personal data will be deleted. Any further processing will only be done anonymously to optimize our newsletter. We expressly point to the data analyzes during the newsletter distribution (view "Evaluation of newsletter usage" further down).

Use of your data for advertising purposes

Creation of pseudonymized usage profiles
To facilitate personalized marketing in social networks, we use so-called Remarketing Pixel on the website. If you have an account with a social network that uses said Pixels and are logged in at the time of the page visit, this pixel links the page visit with your account. You can adjust settings for advertising in the respective social networks under your user profile. We use re-targeting technologies on the website. Your user behavior will be analyzed on our website, in order to be able to offer you customized advertising on partner websites. Your user behavior is recorded pseudonymously. Most re-targeting technologies work with cookies. You can prevent re-targeting at any time by turning off or turning off cookies in the menu bar of your web browser. You can also opt-out via the Digital Advertising Alliance website at optout.aboutads.info for the other advertising and re-targeting tools mentioned. The following remarketing pixels are used on our website:

Google Tag Manager
We also use Google Tag Manager to manage the usage-based advertising services. The Tag Manager tool itself is a cookie-free domain and does not collect personally identifiable information. Rather, the tool is responsible for triggering other tags that may collect data (see above). If you have opted out at the domain or cookie level, it will remain in effect for all tracking tags implemented with Google Tag Manager.

Adwords and Doubleclick
This website uses Google AdWords Remarketing and Doubleclick by Google, services of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"), to display ads based on the use of previously visited websites. Google uses the so-called DoubleClick cookie, which allows you to recognize your browser when visiting other websites. The information generated by the cookie about your visit to these web pages (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States (for transfers of personal data to the United States, see "US Data Transfer Information" below) " Additional Information). Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website in relation to the advertisements to be displayed, compiling reports on website activity and advertisements for the website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if required by law or as far as third parties process this data on behalf of Google. However, Google will never associate your IP address with other Google data.

Transfer of data to third parties
We will only disclose your personal information if you have expressly consented, if there is a legal obligation to do so, or if it is necessary to enforce our rights, in particular, to enforce claims arising from the relationship between you and Hotel Hof Weissbad. In addition, we will share your information with third parties as far as the use of the website requires it to provide the services you request and to analyze your user behavior. If this is necessary for the purposes stated in sentence 1, the disclosure may also be made abroad. If the website contains links to third-party websites, Hotel Hof Weissbad no longer has any influence on the collection, processing, storage, or use of personal data by the third party after clicking these links and assumes no responsibility for them.

Transfer of personal data abroad
Hotel Hof Weissbad is also entitled to transfer your personal data to third parties (commissioned service providers) abroad if this is necessary for the data processing described in this privacy policy. They are obliged to data protection to the same extent as we are. If the level of data protection in one country does not correspond to Swiss or European standards, we contractually ensure that the protection of your personal data corresponds to that in Switzerland or in the EU at all times.

Data security
We use appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your stored personal data against manipulation, partial or complete loss, and unauthorized access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments. You should always keep your information confidential and close the browser window when you have finished communicating with us, especially if you share your computer with others. We also take internal privacy very seriously. Our employees and the service companies commissioned by us have been sworn to secrecy and to comply with data protection regulations.

Cookies

Cookies help in many ways to make your visit to our website easier, enjoyable, and meaningful. Cookies are information files that your web browser automatically saves to your computer's hard drive when you visit our website. Cookies neither damage the hard disk of your computer nor will these cookies transmit personal data of the user to us. For example, we use cookies to better tailor information, offers, and advertising to your individual interests. The use does not mean that we receive new personal information about you as an online visitor. Most internet browsers accept cookies automatically. However, you can configure your browser so that no cookies are stored on your computer, or you are always notified when you receive a new cookie. The deactivation of cookies may mean that you cannot use all functions of our website.

Tracking-Tools
On our website, we use so-called tracking tools. These tracking tools will monitor your browsing behavior on our website. This observation is made for the purpose of the needs-based design and continuous optimization of our website. In this context, pseudonymized usage profiles are created, and small text files stored on your computer ("cookies") are used. The following tracking tools are used:

Google Analytics
Google Analytics is a service of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. We use Google Analytics on our website in order to create anonymous evaluations of website usage. A cookie is set, and the log data of the session sent to Google. For more information, please refer to the Google privacy policy
 

Social Media Plug-Ins
The website uses the social plugins described below. The plugins are disabled by default on our website whenever possible and therefore do not send any data. By clicking on the corresponding social media button, you can activate the plugins. If these plugins are activated, your browser will establish a direct connection with the servers of the respective social network as soon as you access one of our websites. The content of the plugin is transmitted by the social network directly to your browser and incorporated by this into the website. The plugins can be deactivated with a click. Further information can be found in the respective privacy statements of the providers.

Google Maps
This website uses Google Maps API to display geographic information visually. When using Google Maps and data on the use of the map functions by visitors are charged by Google, processed and used. You can Google's privacy notices more information on the data processing by Google

 https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de  found. There you can change your personal privacy settings in the Privacy Center.
Detailed guidance to manage their own data related to Google products can be found here
 

Facebook Social Plugins
On this website, Facebook social plugins are used to make our website more personal. For this purpose, we use the "LIKE" or "SHARE" button. This is an offer from the US company Facebook Headquarters, 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025 USA, Telefon: 1-650-308-7300.. By integrating the plugins, Facebook receives the information that your browser has accessed the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have a Facebook account or are currently not logged in to Facebook. This information (including your IP address) will be transmitted from your browser directly to a Facebook server in the US and stored there. If you are logged in to Facebook, Facebook can assign the visit to our website directly to your Facebook account. If you interact with the plugins, for example by pressing the "LIKE" or "SHARE" button, the corresponding information is also transmitted directly to a Facebook server and stored there. The information will also be posted on Facebook and displayed to your Facebook friends. Facebook may use this information for the purpose of advertising, market research, and tailor-made Facebook pages. For this purpose, Facebook uses usage, interest, and relationship profiles, e.g. to evaluate your use of our website with regard to the advertisements displayed on Facebook, to inform other Facebook users about your activities on our website, and to provide other services related to the use of Facebook. The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook, as well as your related rights and settings options for the protection of your privacy, please refer to the privacy policy of Facebook.
 

Twitter Social Plugins
On our website plugins are integrated into the short message network Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. The Twitter plugins (tweet button) can be recognized by the Twitter logo on our site. If you have activated social plugins, a direct connection is established between your browser and the Twitter server. Twitter receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you click on the Twitter "tweet button" while logged in to your Twitter account, you can link the contents of our pages to your Twitter profile. This allows Twitter to associate your visit to our pages with your user account. For more information, see the privacy policy of Twitter . If you do not want Twitter to associate your visit to our pages, please log out of your Twitter account.

Google Plus Social Plugins
Our website uses the "+1" button on the Google Plus social network operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. The button is recognizable by the sign "+1" on a white or colored background. If you visit a page of our website that contains such a button, your browser, if you have activated social plugins, establishes a direct connection to Google's servers. The content of the \"+1\"" button will be sent by Google directly to your browser and incorporated into the website by Google. We therefore have no control over the amount of data Google collects from the button. According to Google, no personal data is collected without a click on the button. Only for logged-in members such data, including the IP address, is collected, and processed. The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Google as well as your rights in this regard and setting options for the protection of your privacy can be found in the Google privacy policy . If you are a Google Plus member and do not want Google to collect information about you from our website and associate it with your member data stored on Google, you must log out of Google Plus before visiting our website.

Youtube
On certain pages, you will find clips that are included from Youtube. Youtube is a product of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. The movies are displayed by I-frame. This means that a foreign website is accessed in the area of the website where the movie is displayed. The data processing in this iframe is beyond influence. Youtube will write a cookie as soon as the page is loaded. If you wish to prevent this behavior, you can opt-out of the activation of Google cookies for your browser by using the links provided under "Opt-out / Opt-In". For further information, please refer to the privacy policy of Google
 

Evaluation of newsletter usage
For sending our newsletter, we use third party email marketing services. Therefore, our newsletter can contain a so-called Web Beacon (counting pixel) or similar technical means. A web beacon is a 1x1 pixel, non-visible graphic that is related to the user ID of each newsletter subscriber. The use of corresponding services enables the evaluation of whether the emails with our newsletter have been opened. In addition, the click behavior of the newsletter recipients can also be recorded and evaluated. We use this data for statistical purposes and to optimize the content and structure of the newsletter. The counting pixel is deleted when you delete the newsletter. To prevent the use of tracking pixels in our newsletter, please set your email program so that in messages no HTML is displayed.

Note about data transfers to the USA
For the sake of completeness, we would like to point out to users, resident or domiciled in Switzerland that in the USA, there are surveillance measures taken by US authorities, which generally entail the storage of all personal data of all persons whose data was transferred from Switzerland to the USA. This is done without any differentiation, limitation, or exception on the basis of the objective pursued, and without an objective criterion that would limit the US authorities' access to the data and its subsequent use to very specific, strictly limited purposes, which justify access to this data as well as intervention associated with their use. Furthermore, we would like to point out that in the US, there are no legal remedies available for affected Swiss residents that allow them to obtain access to the data concerning them and to demand their rectification or deletion, and that there is no effective legal protection against general legal access rights of US authorities. We explicitly inform the person concerned about this legal and factual situation in order to make a correspondingly informed decision to consent to the use of his data. For users residing in EU Member States, we point out that, from the point of view of the European Union, the US does not have sufficient data protection levels due to, inter alia, the issues mentioned in this section. To the extent that we have explained in this privacy statement that recipients of data (such as Google, Facebook, or Twitter) are based in the US, we will either ensure that your data is protected at a reasonable level by our partners by contractual arrangements with these companies or by securing certification of these companies under the EU-US-Privacy Shield.

Right to information, correction, deletion, and restriction of processing; Right to data portability
You have the right to receive information about the personal data that we store about you free of charge upon request. In addition, you have the right to correct inaccurate data and the right to delete your personal data, as far as there is no statutory storage obligation or an authorization requirement that allows us to process the data. In addition, according to Articles 18 and 21 DSGVO, you have the right to demand a restriction of data processing and to oppose data processing. You also have the right to reclaim from us the data you have given us (right to data portability). On request, we also pass the data on to a third party of your choice. You have the right to receive the data in a common file format. You can reach us for the aforementioned purposes at our e-mail address hotel@hofweissbad.ch. We may, at our sole discretion, require proof of identity to process your requests. You can also tell us what to do with your information after you die by giving us appropriate instructions.

Storage of data
We store personal information only as long as necessary to use the above tracking, advertising, and analysis services within the scope of our legitimate interests; to perform, to the extent specified above, services that you have requested or to which you have given your consent; to comply with our legal obligations. Contract data is kept longer by us, as this is required by statutory retention requirements. Retention requirements that oblige us to keep data arise from accounting and tax regulations. According to these regulations, business communication, contracts, and accounting documents must be kept for up to 10 years. As far as we no longer need this data to carry out the services for you, the data will be locked. This means that the data may then only be used for accounting and tax purposes.

Possibility to opt-out / opt-in
If you do not agree that we evaluate your usage data, you can disable it. Switching off the tracking is done by filing a so-called "opt-out cookie" on your system. If you ever delete all your cookies, please note that the opt-out cookie will also be lost and may have to be renewed.
Opt-Out for Google Analytics 
Turn off DoubleClick Cookie 

Right to complain to a data protection supervisory authority
If you are residing in an EU country, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority at any time.

General information
This page was last updated on 24.05.2018.If you have any questions or comments about our legal notices or data protection, please contact us at hotel@hofweissbad.ch.

Ce site web utilise des cookies afin d'améliorer votre expérience. Ces cookies nous aident à améliorer les performances et caractéristiques de notre site web et à garantir certaines fonctionnalités. Consultez notre disposition sur la protection des données  pour en savoir davantage au sujet de ces derniers. Veuillez noter que vous avez la possibilité de modifier les réglages à tout moment. Le fait de continuer à utiliser notre site web atteste de votre consentement à l'utilisation, par nos soins, de cookies.